Media Update Cyclone Marcia (Redlands) live updates: Saturday 21 February


3.15pm Be wary of flooded waterways and fallen trees

Redland City Residents are advised that while the worst of the rain has now passed over the Redlands there are still dangers associated with the heavy rainfall dumped by ex-tropical cyclone Marcia.

In particular residents are being warned to not swim in flooded waterways and be careful of fallen trees.

Read more

3.14pm Video of Ross Creek in Cleveland sent in by @nicholosophy

Ross Creek at Cleveland

A video posted by Nick Perkins (@nicholosophy) on

2.20pm Disaster Manager Mike Lollback thanks the community

1.15pm Don’t drive or walk through flood waters – if it’s flooded, forget it!

View our road closures information page for the latest information about road closures and water across the road in the Redlands.

Water Over Road Mary Street – Birkdale #MarciaRedlands

A video posted by Redland City Council (@redlandcity) on

12.50pm

Our team out in the field:

12.15pm Power outages

Energex have reported 112 homes in Mount Cotton, 125 homes in Redland Bay without power.

 

11.40am Photos of Capalaba Regional Park from Capalaba Parkrun

11.35am Traffic control

Traffic Control #MarciaRedlands

A photo posted by Redland City Council (@redlandcity) on

11.30am Council workers clearing trees at Double Jump Rd, Mt Cotton

Clearing trees Double Jump Rd – Mt Cotton #MarciaRedlands

A photo posted by Redland City Council (@redlandcity) on

10.55am Road closures information

View our road closures information page for the latest information about road closures and water across the road in the Redlands.

Please drive carefully and to conditions and never drive through flood waters – if it’s flooded, forget it!

10.35am BOM Severe thunderstorm warning

Bureau of Meteorology have issued a SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WARNING – SOUTHEAST QUEENSLAND for DESTRUCTIVE WIND and HEAVY RAINFALL including Redland City.

Issued at 10:27 am Saturday, 21 February 2015.

Read the full warning on BOM’s website

The Bureau of Meteorology warns that, at 10:25 am, severe thunderstorms were detected on weather radar near northern Moreton Bay, northern Moreton Island, Comboyuro Point, Cape Moreton, Calboolture and Tangalooma. These thunderstorms are moving towards the south. They are forecast to affect Amity Point, Brisbane Airport, Mud Island and southern Moreton Island by 10:55 am and Logan City, Cleveland, Peel Island and Point Lookout by 11:25 am.

Destructive winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding are likely.

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should:

* Move your car under cover or away from trees.
* Secure loose outdoor items.
* Avoid driving, walking or riding through flood waters.
* Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees.
* Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm.
* Beware of fallen trees and powerlines.
* For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

10am

Bureau of Meteorology are showing the worst of the rain is yet to come with it expected in the next 45 minutes – one hour. A reminder that high tide is also expected at 11.30am.

Visit the Bureau of Meteorology website for the latest radar information.

View the latest info on road closures >>

 

9am

For information on storms, cyclone and flood safety, including preventing illness from water, preventing illness from food, preventing illness from mosquitoes and black flies, visit http://www.health.qld.gov.au/disaster/storms/default.asp

8.45am

Video update from Mike Lollback, Service Manager, Disaster Planning and Operations

 
7.45am update

SANDBAGS A self-service sandbagging station is set up at the Redland Showground (Norm Price Park), Long Street, Cleveland for residents to collect bags and fill them themselves. This will be available from 9am this morning. Only residents with limited mobility who are unable to fill their own bags should call the SES on 132 500 for assistance.   ROAD CLOSURE INFORMATION

Road closures:

  • Allan Day Drive, Wellington Point
  • Avalon Road, Sheldon

 
Water over road:

  • South St, Cleveland (near Special School)
  • Sturgeon St, Wellington Point and Ormiston
  • Sturgeon St – dog off leash carpark
  • Tulloch & Redgrove Intersection, Wellington Point
  • Anson Road, Wellington Point
  • Mary Street, Birkdale

 State-wide road closure information is available by calling 131 940 or visit http://131940.qld.gov.au

FERRY SERVICES All ferry services are currently running, but passengers are advised that services could be suspended at any time so please check for updates.

FOR MORE INFO

Further weather updates and information is available on the Bureau of Meteorology website or by calling 1300 659 219.

For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.

Always contact 000 in a life-threatening emergency.

For power disruptions call Energex on 136 262 or for fallen power lines on 131 962.